Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Building safe, permanent and comfortable school infrastructure
Published title: Improve access to good quality education through building safe, permanent and comfortable school infrastructure
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The earthquake on 12 January 2010 caused unprecedented damage in Haiti. In the southwest of the country, one of the worst affected regions, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) is providing support to the Ministry of Education in rebuilding schools in accordance with the appropriate architectural and anti-earthquake norms. The programme is designed to provide the education community with model school buildings that are compliant with norms and can be used anywhere in Haiti.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2017
- Start
- November 1, 2012
- Closing
- December 31, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 1, 2012 |
| Closing | December 31, 2017 |
| Closed | December 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2010005792 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-07845.02.12 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Building safe, permanent and comfortable school infrastructure. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2010005792