Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Food Aid Dairy Products - The Salvation Army
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Through the usage of food aid in the form of dairy products, Swiss Humanitarian Aid contributes to the prevention and treatment of malnutrition, undernourishment, and disease. The SDC’s Humanitarian Aid administers the credit granted by parliament for a yearly amount of some CHF 20 million destined for the purchase of dairy products and their use for the benefit of the needy. Its task is to ensure a sustainable, targeted, and closely monitored food aid.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 31, 2018
- Start
- July 1, 2000
- Closing
- July 31, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 1, 2000 |
| Closing | July 31, 2018 |
| Closed | July 31, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2000 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 1, 2000 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 31, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 30, 2017 to June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2000003925 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-00896-22000-349-C01 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food Aid Dairy Products - The Salvation Army. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2000003925