Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Reinforcing Food Security
Published title: Reinforcing Food Security in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims to strengthen food security for the displaced and rural populations of the department du Centre. Development and Peace, working with a local partner, Mouvement Paysan Papaye, is implementing this project which is expected to benefit up to 20,000 rural families, 4,000 of whom are earthquake refugees. Project activities include watershed management, improving land use, reforestation, increasing agricultural production, and job creation. It is designed to provide farm families with quality seeds, particularly peas, maize, beans and peanuts, as well as technical knowledge related to animal husbandry, soil revitalization and conservation techniques, such as the importance of tree cover. It contributes to increasing production of fresh fruits and vegetables, of meat and eggs, and to improving access to
more
safe drinking water by constructing 20 water wells or boreholes, 20 water points and 200 cisterns, and building six storage centres and grain silos. To achieve this, the project is offering training for 5,200 families, planting 3,000 gardens and more than 400,000 trees, and repairing or developing 12 nurseries.
- Stage
- Closed since July 31, 2013
- Start
- March 4, 2011
- Closing
- July 31, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- July 30, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 4, 2011 |
| Under way | March 4, 2011 |
| Closing | July 31, 2013 |
| Closed | July 31, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 4, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 4, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 4, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 10, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, March 4, 2011 to July 30, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2011 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 10, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 15, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 3, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 29, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers5 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on6 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200537 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S065219001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, devp.org
- Site web de l'activité, devp.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reinforcing Food Security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S065219001