Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Using Play to Foster Healthy Development of Children in the Americas
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Learning through Play (LTP) is a curriculum-based training program for parents and caregivers that is rooted in the science of child development. The objectives of this project are: i) to ensure that approximately 13,200 children under the age of seven in Haiti and Ecuador achieve healthier physical, social, emotional and cognitive development so that they are better prepared to enter primary school; and ii) to reduce the exposure of these children to physical and verbal abuse. Approximately 330 nurses, midwives, teachers and childcare workers in Haiti and Ecuador receive LTP training and then deliver training to 6,600 parents and caregivers. As a result, these parents and caregivers are expected to be capable of using play and other techniques to ensure
more
the healthy development of their young children. LTP training also contributes to reduced gender-based violence in the target communities.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since July 31, 2013
- Start
- April 1, 2010
- Closing
- July 31, 2013
- Haiti share
- 46% of a 0.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2010 |
| Under way | April 1, 2010 |
| Closing | July 31, 2013 |
| Closed | July 31, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 1, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 22, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2014 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2010 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 22, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 2, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 14, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 6, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 25, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 6, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Principal objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on7 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 6, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 25, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 6, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 14, 2011 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 2, 2010 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 22, 2010 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200500 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S064713001 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.2 million |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, hincksdellcrest.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Using Play to Foster Healthy Development of Children in the Americas. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064713001