HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Hospital Governance and Management Training

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project provides training to implement good governance and transparent management practices in the Hôpital universitaire de la paix in order to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the medical care provided to approximately 600,000 people in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The project aims to reduce maternal and infant mortality through improved health care delivery and accessibility. Representatives of the Haitian Ministry of Health and the management team of Hôpital universitaire de la paix work with various Canadian experts, with the objective of transferring and integrating Canadian medical experience and expertise into the current Haitian hospital environment.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since February 15, 2012
Start
October 23, 2009
Closing
February 15, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 28, 2012
IATI identifier
CA-3-S064700001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 23, 2009
Under wayOctober 23, 2009
ClosingOctober 17, 2011
ClosedFebruary 15, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 23, 2009IATI
First commitmentOctober 23, 2009Transactions
Planned startOctober 23, 2009IATI
First disbursementNovember 3, 2009Transactions
Closing dateOctober 17, 2011IATI
Actual endFebruary 15, 2012IATI
Last disbursementMarch 28, 2012Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2011-12, US$0.2 million0.211-12FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2011-12, US$0.2 million0.211-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reported
Disbursements0.30.2
Cumulative disbursements0.30.5

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, October 23, 2009 to March 28, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 23, 2009Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2009 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 3, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 22, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 8, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 28, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
D01 Donor country personnel
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 28, 20120.2
Name not shownDisbursementJune 8, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementFebruary 22, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementNovember 3, 20090.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2009200872IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-S064700001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Hospital Governance and Management Training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064700001