Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Koumbit : A Kit for Building Democracy and Solidarity
Published title: Koumbit : A Kit for Building Democracy and Solidarity in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to improve the welfare of both Haitian farmers and workers to increase their agricultural production and organize themselves in cooperatives; to help union workers optimize opportunities under US hemispheric Commercial Laws and minimize the effects of these laws on migration, working conditions and the environment. Furthermore, the project promotes the participation of women within the grass-roots movement organizations. The proposed objectives and activities are linked with CIDA's bilateral programming, which aims to strengthen the fragile state of Haiti by consolidating the State, reducing poverty and revitalizing the cooperative movement. The project contributes to the achievement of the following Millennium Development Goals: eradicate extreme poverty and promote equality between women and men. Furthermore, the project substantiates the general
more
conditions of responsibility of the Haitian State concerning development planning as drafted in the Haitian constitution. This is one of two parts of a project valued at $488,405. The first part has been completed.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since April 30, 2012
- Start
- December 12, 2008
- Closing
- April 30, 2012
- Haiti share
- 95% of a 0.3 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- June 18, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 12, 2008 |
| Under way | December 12, 2008 |
| Closing | April 30, 2012 |
| Closed | April 30, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 12, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 12, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 12, 2008 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 8, 2009 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 18, 2012 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, December 12, 2008 to June 18, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 12, 2008 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 8, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 12, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 25, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 10, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 21, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 18, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2009200805 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S064582002 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.3 million |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, ciso.qc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Koumbit : A Kit for Building Democracy and Solidarity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064582002