Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sustainable Agriculture in Sainte-Suzanne
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to improve the living conditions of 23,000 inhabitants of the Sainte-Suzanne commune, by increasing their agricultural production for consumption and sale. This project implemented by the Comité de solidarité Trois-Rivières and its local partner, the Institut de recherche et d’appui technique en aménagement du milieu - IRATAM, includes intensive training in sustainable agriculture, the establishment of tree nurseries to grow, distribute and plant trees and fruit-trees, and to install agriculture demonstration plots. It also contributes to strengthening of the organisational capacity of five farming cooperatives; to better empower their members; and to promote women’s expertise and participation within the decision-making process of the cooperatives and through marketing and sale activities of farm products. This is one of
more
two parts of a project valued at $367,817. The first part has been completed.
- Stage
- Closed since February 12, 2012
- Start
- October 8, 2008
- Closing
- February 12, 2012
- Haiti share
- 95% of a 0.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- November 22, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 8, 2008 |
| Under way | October 8, 2008 |
| Closing | January 30, 2012 |
| Closed | February 12, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 8, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 8, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 8, 2008 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 4, 2009 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | February 2, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 12, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, October 8, 2008 to November 22, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 8, 2008 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 4, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 5, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 18, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 15, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 2, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 22, 2013 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers5 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | November 22, 2013 | −0.0 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 2, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 15, 2011 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | August 18, 2010 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 5, 2010 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 4, 2009 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2009200793 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S064537002 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.2 million |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, cs3r.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustainable Agriculture in Sainte-Suzanne. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064537002