HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Sustainable Agriculture in Sainte-Suzanne

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project aims to improve the living conditions of 23,000 inhabitants of the Sainte-Suzanne commune, by increasing their agricultural production for consumption and sale. This project implemented by the Comité de solidarité Trois-Rivières and its local partner, the Institut de recherche et d’appui technique en aménagement du milieu - IRATAM, includes intensive training in sustainable agriculture, the establishment of tree nurseries to grow, distribute and plant trees and fruit trees, and to install agriculture demonstration plots. It also contributes to strengthening of the organizational capacity of five farming cooperatives; to better empower their members; and to promote women’s expertise and participation within the decision-making process of the cooperatives and through marketing and sale activities of farm products.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since February 2, 2012
Start
October 8, 2008
Closing
February 2, 2012
Haiti share
95% of a 0.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 8, 2008
IATI identifier
CA-3-S064537001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 8, 2008
Under wayOctober 8, 2008
ClosingJanuary 30, 2012
ClosedFebruary 2, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 8, 2008IATI
First commitmentOctober 8, 2008Transactions
Planned startOctober 8, 2008IATI
First disbursementOctober 14, 2008Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 8, 2008Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 30, 2012IATI
Actual endFebruary 2, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments0.1
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, October 8, 2008 to December 8, 2008

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 8, 2008Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 14, 2008Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 8, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers4 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
10Significant objectiveIATI
9Significant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 8, 20080.1
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 14, 2008<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2008000613IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-S064537001IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.1 million

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sustainable Agriculture in Sainte-Suzanne. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064537001