Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Rights, Security, and Citizenship for All
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims to give basic and support services for women and girl victims of violence, notably by providing temporary accommodation, adapted healthcare (medical and psychological) and by assisting them in their judicial proceedings against the accused. This approach aims to enable women and girls to recover their self-esteem, to know their rights, to reintegrate them socially, and to improve their living conditions. The project is implemented in four intervention areas: Port-au-Prince, Marchand, Miragôane and Désarmes. It also contributes to increasing awareness in schools and within youth organizations of violence against women and girls, and provides civil society and departments with training on protection of women and girls' rights in order to assist the Haitian government to respect its commitments
more
to fight violence against women and girls. This is one of two parts of a project valued at $500,000. The first part has been completed.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since November 4, 2011
- Start
- March 28, 2008
- Closing
- November 4, 2011
- Haiti share
- 95% of a 0.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- November 4, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 28, 2008 |
| Under way | March 28, 2008 |
| Closing | August 1, 2011 |
| Closed | November 4, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 28, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 28, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 28, 2008 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 23, 2010 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual end | November 4, 2011 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | November 4, 2011 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, March 28, 2008 to November 4, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 28, 2008 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 23, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 7, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 19, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 4, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Principal objective | IATI |
| 9 | Principal objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2009200744 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S064164002 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.2 million |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, cs3r.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rights, Security, and Citizenship for All. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S064164002