HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Program 2007-2012

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The program aims to have a significant impact on poverty reduction in Haiti and in the Dominican Republic. It is focused on the promotion of micro and small enterprises, enhancing market access, promoting human rights, and on the development of democratic societies. The main objectives are to: contribute to the reduction of marginalized immigrants, women and workers; promote gender equality and the empowerment of women; develop analytical and assessment abilities of international development issues; and mobilize citizens in concrete actions so that they can become agents of change in society. Activities are completed but the program remains active (operational) for audit purposes only related to legal actions.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since November 9, 2011
Start
May 29, 2007
Closing
November 9, 2011
Haiti share
44% of a 2.3 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
July 6, 2011
IATI identifier
CA-3-S063922PRG
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 29, 2007
Under wayMay 29, 2007
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedNovember 9, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 29, 2007IATI
First commitmentMay 29, 2007Transactions
Planned startMay 29, 2007IATI
First disbursementJune 4, 2007Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 6, 2011Transactions
Actual endNovember 9, 2011IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2006-07, US$0.1 million0.106-07FY2007-08, US$0.3 million0.307-08FY2008-09, US$0.2 million0.208-09FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2006-07, US$0.1 million0.106-07FY2007-08, US$0.3 million0.307-08FY2008-09, US$0.2 million0.208-09FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2006-07US$ millionsFY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.30.20.30.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.40.60.91.1

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, May 29, 2007 to July 6, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 29, 2007Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2007 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 4, 2007Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 21, 2007Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 7, 2007Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 21, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 21, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 23, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 30, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 20, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 23, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 22, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 8, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 17, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 8, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 26, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 3, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 19, 2011Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on18 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJuly 6, 2011<0.1
Name not shownDisbursementApril 19, 20110.1
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 3, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementAugust 26, 2010<0.1
Name not shownDisbursementJune 8, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 17, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 8, 20090.1
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 6, 20090.1
Name not shownDisbursementJune 22, 20090.1
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 23, 20090.1
Name not shownDisbursementFebruary 20, 2009<0.1
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 30, 20080.1
Name not shownDisbursementJuly 23, 20080.1
Name not shownDisbursementMay 21, 20080.1
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 21, 20080.1
Name not shownDisbursementNovember 7, 20070.1
Name not shownDisbursementAugust 21, 20070.1
Name not shownDisbursementJune 4, 20070.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2007000529IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-S063922PRGIATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$2.3 million

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program 2007-2012. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S063922PRG