HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Working Together to Provide Sustainable Health Care

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project aims to improve access to basic health services and clean drinking water for destitute elderly living in long-term care facilities and for marginalized residents in 10 rural Haitian communities. The project also aims at making participating communities more aware of the difficult living conditions of the elderly, particularly the destitute and isolated, and to engage community residents in their care. At the end of the project, it is expected that local partners are enabled to better manage development projects and to provide services to their clients more effectively. This is one of two parts of a project valued at $499,236. The first part has been completed.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since January 31, 2011
Start
June 3, 2008
Closing
January 31, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 27, 2012
IATI identifier
CA-3-S063724002
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 3, 2008
Under wayJune 3, 2008
ClosingJanuary 31, 2011
ClosedJanuary 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 3, 2008IATI
First commitmentJune 3, 2008Transactions
Planned startJune 3, 2008IATI
First disbursementJune 2, 2009Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 19, 2010Transactions
Actual endJanuary 31, 2011IATI
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2011-12, US$−0.0 million−0.011-12FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2011-12, US$−0.0 million−0.011-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, June 3, 2008 to January 27, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 3, 2008Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 2, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 19, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 27, 2012Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 27, 2012−0.0
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 19, 20100.1
Name not shownDisbursementJune 2, 20090.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2009200697IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-S063724002IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Working Together to Provide Sustainable Health Care. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S063724002