Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Desjardins International Development - Program 2007-2012
Published title: Développement international Desjardins - Program 2007-2012
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal of the Développement international Desjardins program is to reduce poverty by making local financial resources available and by revitalizing local entrepreneurship. The program aims to support the emergence and consolidation of sustainable and effective local financial institutions that are able to provide a range of affordable, accessible financial services to a large number of people, including the poorest. The program also aims to ensure the development of local expertise to provide strong leadership in developing the communities concerned. CIDA has provided $1,200,000 in additional support to this program for activities in Africa.
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2011
- Start
- April 1, 2007
- Closing
- March 31, 2011
- Haiti share
- 5% of a 17.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 26, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2007 |
| Under way | April 1, 2007 |
| Closing | March 31, 2011 |
| Closed | March 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2007 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 1, 2007 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2007 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 28, 2007 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 26, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2006-07US$ millions | FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions19 records, April 1, 2007 to January 26, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2007 | Commitment | 0.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2007 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| May 28, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 23, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 23, 2007 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 19, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 29, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 18, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 17, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 23, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 17, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 23, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 5, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 22, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 4, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 15, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 22, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 26, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on18 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 26, 2011 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 22, 2010 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 15, 2010 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 4, 2010 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 22, 2010 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | November 5, 2009 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 23, 2009 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | April 17, 2009 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2009 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 23, 2009 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 17, 2008 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 18, 2008 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | April 29, 2008 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 19, 2008 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 28, 2008 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 23, 2007 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 23, 2007 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 28, 2007 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2007000298 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S063682PRG | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$17.8 million |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, did.qc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, did.qc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Desjardins International Development - Program 2007-2012. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S063682PRG