Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC) Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The program is supporting sister associations in four countries in order to strengthen their organizational capacities. This allows them to better contribute to nationally owned efforts to enhance care for safe motherhood, newborn health and the prevention of HIV/AIDS. The beneficiaries of the program are: (i) the professional associations and their members in targeted countries; (ii) ministries of health and other stakeholders such as national and international organizations involved in safe motherhood, newborn health and prevention of HIV/AIDS; (iii) health professionals and administrators who participate in training programs offered by the local professional associations with the support of the SOGC; and (iv) women of reproductive age and newborn children.
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Disbursements, US$ millions
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
Source
Read on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)
October 18, 2026
IATI
October 18, 2026
IATI
October 18, 2026
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC) Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S063409PRG