US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal of the Strengthening of Public Health Associations (SOPHA) Program was to contribute to the development of healthier societies by strengthening the organisational capacity and performance of public health associations in nine developing countries of Africa, the Caribbean and Central America. The Canadian Public Health Association (CPHA) provided Canadian volunteer and staff technical assistance to improve institutional governance, administrative processes, communication and advocacy capacities. As a result, partner associations are better equipped to: (i) participate in discussions on national and international public health issues and strategies; (ii) contribute to the adoption of national policies and practices, based on scientific evidence, for the prevention and control of diseases; and (iii) become public health leaders in their countries and regions.
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Disbursements, US$ millions
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
Source
Read on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)
October 18, 2026
IATI
October 18, 2026
IATI
October 18, 2026
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening of Public Health Associations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S063405PRG