Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Cholera - CARE Canada 2011
Published title: Cholera in Haiti - CARE Canada 2011
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
17 March 2011 - As of 1 March 2011, the cholera epidemic in Haiti has killed 4,672 people with 252,640 cases, of which 136,275 had to be hospitalized (according to official Ministry of Public Health and Population figures). There are also many cases and deaths in the community that go unreported as these individuals are unable to access medical services on time. The Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) estimates that Haiti will have approximately 400,000 cases of cholera over the course of the first year of the epidemic. The Lancet medical journal recently published a study finding that the number of cases of cholera could reach 800,000. With CIDA’s support, CARE Canada provides water, sanitation and hygiene support in health
more
centres and cholera treatment facilities in the Department of Grande Anse. CARE Canada manages the operation from its local office in Jérémie and provides support to five health facilities, through the supplying of water via water-trucking, repairs to existing water systems, water treatment, construction/rehabilitation of latrines, and construction of hand-washing facilities. This initiative is being conducted in close collaboration with the Ministry of Public Health and Population and DINEPA (the national water department), and in coordination with other humanitarian actors in Grande Anse via meetings, direct information sharing, and participation in the cluster system at the national level.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2011
- Start
- March 29, 2011
- Closing
- December 31, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 29, 2011 |
| Under way | March 29, 2011 |
| Closing | December 31, 2011 |
| Closed | December 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 29, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 29, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 29, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 29, 2011 to March 31, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2011 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200437 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013537001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, care.ca
- Site web de l'activité, care.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cholera - CARE Canada 2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013537001