Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Services - CARE Canada 2011
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
22 March 2011 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3 million people have been affected by the disaster, many of whom require ongoing humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. With support from CIDA, CARE Canada aims to improve access to safe water, proper sanitation and good hygiene measures for earthquake-affected communities. This project contributes to the reduction in morbidity and mortality rates among the most vulnerable population to cholera and other water-borne diseases in Carrefour and Léogâne through improved access to clean, potable water and sanitation facilities, and improved health/hygiene practices. Specific activities include:
more
the provision of safe and equitable access to appropriate water for beneficiaries; the implementation of sanitary surveys conducted at households and water points; the provision of safe and equitable access to appropriate sanitary facilities; the provision of public latrines; the dissemination of knowledge and provision of means to reduce water, sanitation and vector–related diseases; and engagement of health committees with the wider community on activities related to reducing water, sanitation and vector-related diseases.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2011
- Start
- March 29, 2011
- Closing
- December 31, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 29, 2011 |
| Under way | March 29, 2011 |
| Closing | December 31, 2011 |
| Closed | December 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 29, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 29, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 29, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 29, 2011 to March 31, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2011 | 0.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200413 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013511001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, care.ca
- Site web de l'activité, care.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Services - CARE Canada 2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013511001