Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - Health and Nutrition Response - Save the Children Canada 2011
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
21 March 2011 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3 million people have been affected by the disaster, many of whom require ongoing humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. With support from CIDA, Save the Children Canada contributes to reducing maternal, infant and child mortality through the provision of integrated emergency health and nutrition services to displaced people residing in Delmas, Carrefour and Port-au-Prince communes. Specifically, the project aims to staff and provide medical equipment to six health clinics in camps. Staff receives training on HMIS (health information management system), disease surveillance and drug
more
management protocols to support emergency response capacity to implement the expanded program for immunization, integrated management of newborn and childhood illnesses, and lifesaving essential maternal and newborn care and resuscitation. Finally, the project provides support to integrated community management of acute malnutrition units in the six health clinics.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2011
- Start
- March 28, 2011
- Closing
- December 31, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- August 10, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 28, 2011 |
| Under way | March 28, 2011 |
| Closing | December 31, 2011 |
| Closed | December 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 28, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 28, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 28, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.0 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 | 0.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, March 28, 2011 to August 10, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 28, 2011 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 10, 2012 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200411 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013509001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, savethechildren.ca
- Site web de l'activité, aidealenfance.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Health and Nutrition Response - Save the Children Canada 2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013509001