HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Haiti Cholera - World Vision Canada 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

2 December 2010 - The cholera epidemic in Haiti has killed over 1,800 people and more than 36,000 have been hospitalized according to the Haitian Ministry of Health (MSPP). There are also many cases and deaths in the community and remote areas that go unreported as these individuals are unable to access medical services on time. The epidemic has spread from the Artibonite region to most of the country, including Port-au-Prince and the camps, which are home to 1.3 million people displaced by the January earthquake. Through this project, CIDA is supporting World Vision Canada to provide 120,000 people living in Port-au-Prince with access to clean water. World Vision Canada is also providing mobile latrines in Port-au-Prince, and set up

more

a cholera treatment centre and rehydration centres near the Dominican Republic border areas.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since February 28, 2011
Start
December 13, 2010
Closing
February 28, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 14, 2010
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013406001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 13, 2010
Under wayDecember 13, 2010
ClosingFebruary 28, 2011
ClosedFebruary 28, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 13, 2010IATI
First commitmentDecember 13, 2010Transactions
Planned startDecember 13, 2010IATI
First disbursementDecember 14, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 14, 2010Transactions
Actual endFebruary 28, 2011IATI
Closing dateFebruary 28, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments1.3
Disbursements1.3
Cumulative disbursements1.3

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 13, 2010 to December 14, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 13, 2010Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 14, 2010Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 14, 20101.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200485IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013406001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Cholera - World Vision Canada 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013406001