Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Cholera in Cité Soleil, Haiti - Médecins du Monde Canada 2011
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
17 March 2011 - As of 1 March 2011, the cholera epidemic in Haiti has killed 4,672 people with 252,640 cases, of which 136,275 had to be hospitalized (according to official Ministry of Public Health and Population figures). There are also many cases and deaths in the community that go unreported as these individuals are unable to access medical services on time. The Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) estimates that Haiti will have approximately 400,000 cases of cholera over the course of the first year of the epidemic. The Lancet medical journal recently published a study finding that the number of cases of cholera could reach 800,000. CIDA is supporting Médecins du Monde Canada (MdM) to establish, staff and operate
more
20 first-level oral rehydration centres and a second-level Cholera Treatment Center (CTC) connected to the MdM-run CHAPI hospital in Cité Soleil. This project also supports the operation of two ambulances to ensure fast referral of patients between the different level health facilities. MdM-trained community health workers ensure proper follow-up with cholera patients once discharged from the health facilities. This project also seeks to transfer the capacity to treat cholera – built through this project – to pre-existing health structures in Cité Soleil in order to ensure that they are in a position to respond to future outbreaks of cholera, as the disease is expected to become endemic to Haiti.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2012
- Start
- December 3, 2010
- Closing
- March 31, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 3, 2010 |
| Under way | December 3, 2010 |
| Closing | March 31, 2012 |
| Closed | March 31, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 3, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 3, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 3, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 6, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 3, 2010 to March 31, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 3, 2010 | Commitment | 1.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 6, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200484 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013405001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, medecinsdumonde.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cholera in Cité Soleil, Haiti - Médecins du Monde Canada 2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013405001