Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Cholera - UNICEF New York 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
22 November 2010 – The cholera epidemic in Haiti has killed 1,344 people and 23,377 have been hospitalized according to the Haitian Ministry of Health (MSPP). There are also many cases and deaths in the community and remote areas that go unreported as these individuals are unable to access medical services on time. The epidemic has spread from the Artibonite region to most of the country, including Port-au-Prince and the camps, which are home to 1.3 million people displaced by the January earthquake. CIDA is supporting UNICEF’s work with the Government of Haiti, the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) and health, water and sanitation cluster members to operationalize the cholera response at both national and regional levels. Specific activities include:
more
providing material and technical support to Haiti’s National Directorate for Potable Water (DINEPA); providing drinking water for health facilities, schools and residential child care facilities; conducting a public awareness campaign on hygiene; supporting the MSPP through technical assistance and training on the treatment of cholera for health workers; and providing material and logistical support to community therapeutic care and oral rehydration units.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 30, 2011
- Start
- December 13, 2010
- Closing
- December 30, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 14, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 13, 2010 |
| Under way | December 13, 2010 |
| Closing | December 30, 2011 |
| Closed | December 30, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 13, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 13, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 13, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 14, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 14, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 30, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 30, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 13, 2010 to December 14, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 14, 2010 | 1.9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200480 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013396001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, unicef.ca
- Site web de l'activité, unicef.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Cholera - UNICEF New York 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013396001