Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - Plan International Canada 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
12 September 2010 - Eight months after the devastating earthquake of 12 January 2010 that killed an estimated 230,000 people and affected over 3 million, the humanitarian situation in Haiti remains precarious. An estimated 1.3 million people remain displaced in over 1,300 spontaneous camps in the most-affected regions. Humanitarian actors continue to work to meet basic needs, improve living conditions, and mitigate the serious health and protection risks in these environments. Humanitarian actors are also responding to the growing needs in less-affected rural areas, where over 600,000 displaced people are exhausting the meagre resources of fragile host communities. CIDA is supporting Plan Canada to provide primary health care to earthquake-affected populations, with a particular focus on maternal and child health.
more
The project supports a coordinated health response involving the Communal Health Authority and local non-public health providers. Project activities include: daily mobile clinics in three main internally displaced persons camp sites (including the Government of Haiti's designated emergency relocation camp); weekly mobile clinics in 35 smaller camps; emergency and obstetric referrals; support to secondary health care providers; training of community health agents, as well as health promotion.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since November 30, 2011
- Start
- November 4, 2010
- Closing
- November 30, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- November 5, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 4, 2010 |
| Under way | November 4, 2010 |
| Closing | November 30, 2011 |
| Closed | November 30, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 4, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 4, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 4, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 5, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 5, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | November 30, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | November 30, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, November 4, 2010 to November 5, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | November 5, 2010 | 0.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200466 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013367001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, plancanada.ca
- Site web de l'activité, plancanada.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Plan International Canada 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013367001