HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Haiti Earthquake - Support to Host Communities - CECI 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

12 September 2010 - Eight months after the devastating earthquake of 12 January 2010 that killed an estimated 230,000 people and affected over 3 million, the humanitarian situation in Haiti remains precarious. An estimated 1.3 million people remain displaced in over 1,300 spontaneous camps in the most-affected regions. Humanitarian actors continue to work to meet basic needs, improve living conditions, and mitigate the serious health and protection risks in these environments. Humanitarian actors are also responding to the growing needs in less-affected rural areas, where over 600,000 displaced people are exhausting the meagre resources of fragile host communities. CIDA is supporting CECI (Center for Internaltional Studies and Cooperation) to provide emergency support for host communities struggling to meet the basic

more

needs of families displaced by the earthquake. This support includes cash-for-work activities, such as the rehabilitation of agricultural infrastructure and watersheds, as well as timely financial support for women owning small businesses.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since July 31, 2011
Start
November 12, 2010
Closing
July 31, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
November 16, 2010
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013363001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 12, 2010
Under wayNovember 12, 2010
ClosingJuly 31, 2011
ClosedJuly 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 12, 2010IATI
First commitmentNovember 12, 2010Transactions
Planned startNovember 12, 2010IATI
First disbursementNovember 16, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 16, 2010Transactions
Actual endJuly 31, 2011IATI
Closing dateJuly 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments1.1
Disbursements1.1
Cumulative disbursements1.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 12, 2010 to November 16, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 12, 2010Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 16, 2010Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementNovember 16, 20101.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200462IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013363001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Support to Host Communities - CECI 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013363001