HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Haiti Earthquake - Recovery - Save the Children 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

March 16, 2010 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to three million Haitians have been affected by the disaster and require humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. With CIDA support, Save the Children is helping to meet the health care and child protection needs of approximately 43,000 people affected by the earthquake in Haiti. Project activities include creating and equipping 320 temporary learning spaces to provide children with a safe and protective environment. These learning spaces are also equipped with clean water and sanitation facilities. In addition, Save the Children is installing eight temporary health

more

dispensaries at selected learning spaces to provide basic medical services to the affected population.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since August 31, 2011
Start
March 29, 2010
Closing
August 31, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 30, 2010
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013280001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 29, 2010
Under wayMarch 29, 2010
ClosingAugust 31, 2011
ClosedAugust 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 29, 2010IATI
First commitmentMarch 29, 2010Transactions
Planned startMarch 29, 2010IATI
First disbursementMarch 30, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 30, 2010Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2011IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment4.0IATI
Disbursed4.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millions
New commitments4.0
Disbursements4.0
Cumulative disbursements4.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 29, 2010 to March 30, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 29, 2010Commitment4.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 30, 2010Disbursements4.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
10Significant objectiveIATI
9Significant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 30, 20104.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200381IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013280001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Recovery - Save the Children 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013280001