Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - UNDP Earthquake Debris Processing 2010-2011
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
18 March 2011 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3 million people have been affected by the disaster, many of whom require ongoing humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. With support from CIDA, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Haiti is developing a centralized site to receive and process the massive amounts of debris resulting from the earthquake. Project activities include: establishing a centralized debris processing site; stockpiling debris for processing; and, procuring debris processing machinery. The processed debris is being recycled into material that can be used for local reconstruction projects, such
more
as rebuilding roads damaged by the earthquake. Debris removal and clearance is a key element in Haiti’s recovery process as it makes land available for people in camps to return to their original place of residence and rebuild their homes.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2013
- Start
- June 28, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 25, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 28, 2010 |
| Under way | June 28, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2013 |
| Closed | June 30, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 28, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 28, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 28, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 12, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 25, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.9 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, June 28, 2010 to January 25, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 28, 2010 | Commitment | 3.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 12, 2010 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 25, 2012 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200379 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013278001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, undp.org
- Site web de l'activité, beta.undp.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - UNDP Earthquake Debris Processing 2010-2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013278001