Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Earthquake replenishment of emergency relief supplies 2010
Published title: Haiti Earthquake - Replenishment of Emergency Relief Supplies - Canadian Red Cross 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. This project, managed by the Canadian Red Cross on behalf of CIDA, aims to meet the immediate basic needs of Haitians affected by the earthquake. The relief supplies include non-food items such as all-weather family tents, shelter tool kits, tarpaulins, blankets, buckets with lids, jerry cans (10 and 20 litres), mosquito nets, kitchen sets, and hygiene kits and Interagency Emergency Health kit with malaria module.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2010
- Start
- February 23, 2010
- Closing
- December 31, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- August 4, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 23, 2010 |
| Under way | February 23, 2010 |
| Closing | December 31, 2010 |
| Closed | December 31, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 23, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 23, 2010 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | February 23, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 23, 2010 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | November 8, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.9 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.9 | 2.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, February 23, 2010 to August 4, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2010 | Commitment | 2.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 23, 2010 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 8, 2010 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 4, 2011 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200353 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013256001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, croixrouge.ca
- Activity website, redcross.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Earthquake replenishment of emergency relief supplies 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013256001