HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Haiti Earthquake - UNDSS Flash Appeal 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. Through the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the United Nations Department of Safety and Security (UNDSS) is responsible for the provision of coordinated safety and security services for the overall response by UN and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to the earthquake in Haiti. UNDSS provides ongoing security assessments to UN agencies and NGOs, security briefings and clearances for incoming humanitarian workers, and psychosocial support and stress counselling for workers affected by the disaster.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2011
Start
February 8, 2010
Closing
December 31, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2013
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013252001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 8, 2010
Under wayFebruary 8, 2010
ClosingDecember 31, 2011
ClosedDecember 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 8, 2010IATI
First commitmentFebruary 8, 2010Transactions
First disbursementFebruary 8, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 8, 2010Transactions
Planned startFebruary 8, 2010IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2011IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$0.2 million0.209-10FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13FY2009-10, US$0.2 million0.209-10FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reported
Disbursements0.2−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, February 8, 2010 to March 31, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 8, 2010Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
February 8, 2010Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 31, 2013−0.0
Name not shownDisbursementFebruary 8, 20100.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200350IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013252001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - UNDSS Flash Appeal 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013252001