HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Haiti Earthquake - CARE Canada Response 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. With CIDA support, CARE Canada is helping to provide emergency supplies, such as safe water, hygiene kits, basic shelter and non-food items (e.g. jerry cans) to earthquake-affected people in Haiti.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since July 30, 2010
Start
January 28, 2010
Closing
July 30, 2010
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 28, 2010
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013246001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 28, 2010
Under wayJanuary 28, 2010
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJuly 30, 2010

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 28, 2010IATI
First commitmentJanuary 28, 2010Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 28, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 28, 2010Transactions
Planned startJanuary 28, 2010IATI
Actual endJuly 30, 2010IATI
Closing dateJuly 31, 2010IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millions
New commitments1.5
Disbursements1.4
Cumulative disbursements1.4

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 28, 2010 to January 28, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 28, 2010Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 28, 2010Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 28, 20101.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200344IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013246001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - CARE Canada Response 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013246001