Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - PAHO Flash Appeal 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. The overall objective of this project is to save lives and prevent further deterioration of public health conditions in the earthquake affected areas. Activities are coordinated with the national health authorities and health partners. They include rapid health assessments of needs, damage, impact, and gaps in assistance; the surveillance and early detection of disease; and assessments of the status of water and sanitation
more
conditions. The Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) also aims to ensure the reactivation of primary health care services and the provision of local psychosocial support, while working to ensure the availability of adequate drugs and medical supplies in hospitals and health facilities. Expected outcomes include the control and reduction of communicable diseases in affected areas.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since July 30, 2010
- Start
- February 11, 2010
- Closing
- July 30, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- February 11, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 11, 2010 |
| Under way | February 11, 2010 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | July 30, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 11, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 11, 2010 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | February 11, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 11, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 11, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual end | July 30, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, February 11, 2010 to February 11, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 11, 2010 | 1.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200339 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013241001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, new.paho.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - PAHO Flash Appeal 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013241001