Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - Canadian/Norwegian Red Cross Field Hospital 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. This emergency field hospital is a first-level referral hospital jointly implemented by the Norwegian and Canadian Red Cross. It provides essential surgical and medical care for up to 250,000 people. The hospital’s inpatient capacity is 120 - 150 beds. Its services include an operating theatre, an intensive observation area, a laboratory, maternal-child health services, a pharmacy, outpatient clinics, and anaesthesia, X-ray and sterilization facilities.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since July 30, 2010
- Start
- January 29, 2010
- Closing
- July 30, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 29, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 29, 2010 |
| Under way | January 29, 2010 |
| Closing | July 30, 2010 |
| Closed | July 30, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 29, 2010 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 29, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 29, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 29, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual end | July 30, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 30, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 29, 2010 to January 29, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 29, 2010 | 2.7 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200337 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013239001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, redcross.ca
- Site web de l'activité, croixrouge.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Canadian/Norwegian Red Cross Field Hospital 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013239001