HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

International Committee of the Red Cross Emergency Field Appeal 2008

Published title: Haiti - International Committee of the Red Cross Emergency Field Appeal 2008

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti's population continues to suffer from high levels of poverty, which has fuelled violence in some areas, as well as widespread lack of access to basic services, including health, and water and sanitation services. The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)'s programming in Haiti continues to focus on: Protection - Activities to protect those deprived of their freedom, civilians affected by conflict, the restoration of family links, and missing persons; Assistance - Includes water and shelter, health services and physical rehabilitation; Prevention - Includes pre-emptive steps to limit violence and prevent human suffering, such as the development and implementation of International Humanitarian Law (IHL), communication, and other weapons issues; and Cooperation with the National Society - Support for building the emergency response capacities of the Haitian Red Cross.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2008
Start
March 26, 2008
Closing
December 31, 2008
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 26, 2008
IATI identifier
CA-3-M012766001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 26, 2008
Under wayMarch 26, 2008
ClosingDecember 31, 2008
ClosedDecember 31, 2008

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 26, 2008IATI
First commitmentMarch 26, 2008Transactions
First disbursementMarch 26, 2008Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 26, 2008Transactions
Planned startMarch 26, 2008IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2008IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2008IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.8IATI
Disbursed3.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millions
New commitments2.8
Disbursements3.0
Cumulative disbursements3.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 26, 2008 to March 26, 2008

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 26, 2008Commitment2.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 26, 2008Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 26, 20082.8
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2008000164IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M012766001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International Committee of the Red Cross Emergency Field Appeal 2008. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M012766001