Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA
Haiti COVID-19 Response and Resilience Development Policy Operation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The development objective of the proposed DPO is to support the Republic of Haiti mitigate the impacts of the current COVID-19 outbreak and enhance resilience to natural hazards and health-related shocks.
As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.
Description
The development objective of (COVID-19) Response and Resilience Development Policy Operation Project is to support the Republic of Haiti mitigate the impacts of the current. Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak and enhance resilience to natural hazards and health-related shocks. Haiti has developed a National preparedness and response plan to address Coronavirus (COVID-19). The Government of Haiti (GoH) has also created a Multisectoral Commission for the Management of the COVID-19 Pandemic (CMGP COVID-19) to coordinate the Coronavirus (COVID-19) health emergency response. Specifically, the operation will support: (a) the strengthening of health emergency preparedness and response capacity through the implementation of the Joint External Evaluation (JEE) recommendations; (b) the adoption of the National social protection and promotion policy and update/expansion of the social registry
more
to include beneficiaries that have received support during Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic but are not part of the registry; (c) the operationalization of the National Disaster Risk Management System (SNGRD) and the new Civil Protection General Directorate (DGPC); (d) the development of Disaster Risk Management (DRM) and health-informed sectoral plans in key sectors; and (e) the development of a Disaster Risk Financing Strategy.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IDA
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Stopped since September 30, 2021
- Approval
- June 29, 2020
- Closing
- July 31, 2021
- Instrument
- IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
- Cancellation
- Terminated; the IDA statement first reports it on September 30, 2021
- Borrower
- Republic of Haiti
- Implementing agency
- Ministry of Economy and Finance
- Effectiveness
- August 31, 2021
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- June 29, 2020
- Operation ID
- P171474
Life cycle6 stages, 10 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Planned | September 10, 2019 |
| Approved | June 29, 2020 |
| Under way | June 29, 2020 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | Date not reported |
| Stopped | September 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Concept review | September 10, 2019 | World Bank Projects |
| Disclosure | September 10, 2019 | World Bank Projects |
| Planned start | September 26, 2019 | IATI |
| Negotiation | June 9, 2020 | World Bank Projects |
| Actual start | June 29, 2020 | IATI |
| Approval | June 29, 2020 | World Bank Projects |
| Effectiveness | August 31, 2021 | World Bank Projects |
| Completion report due | December 20, 2021 | World Bank Projects |
| Actual end | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on July 31, 2021.
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDA Grant | 20.0 | Institution | World Bank Projects |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | −0.9 |
| Disbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | Not reported |
| Undisbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | |
| Total cost | 0.0 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 extensions
- Original closing date
- June 30, 2022
- Closing date extensions
- 0
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 29, 2020
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 29, 2020 | Commitment | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | credit original principal at board approval |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- A02 Sector budget support
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| EP-2020-000012-001 | Not reported | IATI |
| HCOVD20 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers4 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 44000-P171474 | IATI |
| IDA credit or grant | IDAD6890 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| World Bank loan | IDA-D6890 | World Bank Projects |
| World Bank project | P171474 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | World Bank Projects | July 31, 2021 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | June 30, 2022 | |
| Commitment | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | US$0.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.9 million | |
| Commitment | World Bank Projects | US$20.0 million | |
| Status | World Bank Projects | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Record on projects.worldbank.org, projects.worldbank.org
- Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti,Diagnostic rapide de l’infrastructure scolaire en Haiti, December 1, 2020, documents.worldbank.org
- Rapid Diagnostic of School Infrastructure in Haiti, December 1, 2020, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - COVID-19 Response and Resilience Development Policy Operation, June 16, 2020, documents.worldbank.org
- Appraisal Program Information Document (PID) - Haiti COVID-19 Response and Resilience Development Policy Operation - P171474, June 9, 2020, documents.worldbank.org
- Concept Program Information Document (PID) - Haiti Development Policy Financing with a Catastrophe Deferred Drawdown Option - P171474, September 10, 2019, documents.worldbank.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Contract Awards, projects.worldbank.org
- Procurement Notices, projects.worldbank.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDA statement of credits and grants (dataset): World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti COVID-19 Response and Resilience Development Policy Operation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP171474