Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Supplemental EGRO-II Development Policy Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
This proposed supplemental financing for the Second Economic Governance Reform Operation (EGRO II) to the Republic of Haiti for US$10 million is expected to be financed from the Food Price Crisis Response trust fund being set up to channel grant funds to vulnerable countries most affected by the food price crisis. The proposed supplemental financing would support the Government's program aimed at: (a) maintaining gains in macroeconomic stability; and (b) sustaining and continuing to make progress in implementing reforms supported under EGRO II, while helping fill the unanticipated financing gap as a result of the food price crisis.
As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.
Description
This DPL supports the Government's policy reforms aimed at: (a) promoting efficiencycomma transparencycomma and accountability in public resource use through public financial management and procurement reforms; (b) strengthening the public sector's human resource management and employees'accountability; (c) improving efficiency and transparency in public infrastructure management; and (d) supporting governance reforms in the education sector to promote accountability and transparency in the use of public education funds. The operation would also support ongoing efforts to help create a culture of public participation in the monitoring of economic governance reforms.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since January 8, 2009
- Approval
- May 29, 2008
- Closing
- December 31, 2008
- Instrument
- Special financing, Other
- Effectiveness
- June 27, 2008
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- P112133
Life cycle5 stages, 12 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Planned | May 13, 2008 |
| Approved | May 29, 2008 |
| Under way | June 27, 2008 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | January 8, 2009 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Concept review | May 13, 2008 | World Bank Projects |
| Appraisal | May 15, 2008 | World Bank Projects |
| Negotiation | May 19, 2008 | World Bank Projects |
| Approval | May 29, 2008 | World Bank Projects |
| Actual start | June 27, 2008 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | June 27, 2008 | World Bank Projects |
| Planned start | June 27, 2008 | IATI |
| Actual end | January 8, 2009 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2009 | IATI |
| Completion report due | September 29, 2010 | World Bank Projects |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Financing | 10.0 | Cofinancier | World Bank Projects |
Table 2.Related operations, US$ millions
| Operation | Relation | Partner | Stage | CommitmentUS$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haiti Economic Governance Reform Operation II | Parent operation | World Bank Group | Closed | 23.0 |
Table 3.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.0 | World Bank Projects | Not reported |
| Disbursed | Not reported | 10.0 | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 10.0 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 4.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 10.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 10.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2020
Table 5.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 10.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAITI | Disbursement | June 30, 2020 | 10.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-WBTF-P112133 | IATI |
| World Bank project | P112133 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | World Bank Projects | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Second Economic Governance Reform Operation (EGRO II) Development Policy Grant, May 19, 2008, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Supplemental EGRO-II Development Policy Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP112133