HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

HT TAP II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Support government in implementing measures of ERC II.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Stopped
Approval
September 17, 1996
Closing
June 30, 2002
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Cancellation
Fully cancelled
Effectiveness
March 17, 1997
Last transaction
September 17, 1996
Operation ID
P041971
Life cycle5 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedMay 5, 1995
ApprovedSeptember 17, 1996
Under wayMarch 17, 1997
ClosingJune 30, 2002
StoppedOctober 9, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewMay 5, 1995World Bank Projects
DisclosureJune 28, 1995World Bank Projects
AppraisalJuly 27, 1995World Bank Projects
NegotiationMay 25, 1996World Bank Projects
ApprovalSeptember 17, 1996World Bank Projects
First commitmentSeptember 17, 1996Transactions
EffectivenessMarch 17, 1997World Bank Projects
Completion report dueJune 30, 2000World Bank Projects
Closing dateJune 30, 2002World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on June 30, 2002.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Credit12.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost24.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1995-96US$ millions
New commitments12.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 17, 1996 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 17, 1996Commitment12.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−12.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedFebruary 13, 2003
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedFebruary 13, 2003
IEG borrowimplementationHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 13, 2003
IEG evaltypeESFebruary 13, 2003
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedFebruary 13, 2003
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryFebruary 13, 2003
IEG mequalityNot RatedFebruary 13, 2003
IEG outcomeNot RatedFebruary 13, 2003
IEG overallbankperfSatisfactoryFebruary 13, 2003
IEG overallborrowperfHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 13, 2003
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA29190IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-29190World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP041971Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$0.0 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$12.0 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HT TAP II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP041971