HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

Forest & parks TA (TAL)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To STEM environmental degradation in three national reserves, by improving living standards of rural population living in park buffer areas,by providing agroforestry technology services, institutional development and a pilot buffer zone productive activities fund and reducepressure on forest vegetation.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2001
Approval
September 17, 1996
Closing
December 31, 2001
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Undisbursed gap
0.9: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
August 29, 1997
Last transaction
September 17, 1996
Operation ID
P007326
Life cycle5 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedSeptember 15, 1995
ApprovedSeptember 17, 1996
Under wayAugust 29, 1997
ClosingDecember 31, 2001
ClosedDecember 31, 2001

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewSeptember 15, 1995World Bank Projects
DisclosureJanuary 26, 1996World Bank Projects
AppraisalApril 29, 1996World Bank Projects
NegotiationJune 28, 1996World Bank Projects
ApprovalSeptember 17, 1996World Bank Projects
First commitmentSeptember 17, 1996Transactions
EffectivenessAugust 29, 1997World Bank Projects
Closing dateDecember 31, 2001World Bank Projects
Completion report dueDecember 30, 2002World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on December 31, 2001.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Credit21.5InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment15.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed14.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost21.5World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1995-96US$ millions
New commitments21.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$14.5 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, September 17, 1996 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 17, 1996Commitment21.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−6.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements14.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionSatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedApril 2, 2003
IEG borrowimplementationUnsatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
IEG evaltypeESApril 2, 2003
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedApril 2, 2003
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
IEG mequalityNot RatedApril 2, 2003
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
IEG overallbankperfUnsatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
IEG overallborrowperfUnsatisfactoryApril 2, 2003
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA29200IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-29200World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007326Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$15.5 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$21.5 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Forest & parks TA (TAL). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007326