HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

Forstry & environ

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Expansion of reforestation, research & institutional strengtheningactivities initiated under first forestry proj together W/ new linesof action, to improve protection of natural resources, increase treeplantng by individuals & reducing pressure on remaining wood resourcesthrough introduction of improved charcoal stoves.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The objective of the Forestry and Environmental Protection Project is to slow the pace of degradation of Haiti's natural resources by providing technical and financial support for: (a) the institutional strengthening of the Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development's Directorate of Natural Resources and its Forestry and Environmental Protection Services, and for training in forestry and agroforestry; (b) specific programs to promote tree planting and soil conservation, improve the management of forest reserves, expand forestry and agroforestry research, establish and manage national parks and biosphere reserves, and monitor land use in Haiti; and (c) promotion by the Bureau of Mines and Energy of more efficient charcoal stoves in urban areas. The project will build the institutional and policy

more

framework for Haiti's Tropical Forestry Action Plan through which complementary efforts will be made to redress Haiti's natural resource destruction, as implementation capacity develops.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Stopped
Approval
September 24, 1991
Closing
March 31, 1999
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Cancellation
Fully cancelled
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2020
Operation ID
P007322
Life cycle5 stages, 12 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedApril 28, 1989
Under wayFebruary 20, 1990
ClosingDecember 31, 1991
ClosedDecember 11, 1995
StoppedOctober 9, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewApril 28, 1989World Bank Projects
Actual startFebruary 20, 1990IATI
Planned startFebruary 20, 1990IATI
AppraisalJune 25, 1990World Bank Projects
NegotiationMay 2, 1991World Bank Projects
ApprovalSeptember 24, 1991World Bank Projects
First commitmentSeptember 24, 1991Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 1991IATI
Completion report dueJanuary 24, 1995World Bank Projects
Actual endDecember 11, 1995IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on March 31, 1999.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Credit26.1InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.0IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsNot reported
Disbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants0.3
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost29.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1990-91US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments26.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, September 24, 1991 to June 30, 2020

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 1991Commitment26.1IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−26.1IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG borrowcomplianceHighly UnsatisfactoryMarch 31, 1995
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG evaltypeEVMMarch 31, 1995
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG icrqualityNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG mequalityNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG outcomeNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedMarch 31, 1995
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
HAITIDisbursementJune 30, 20200.3
Identifiers4 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-WBTF-P007322IATI
IDA credit or grantIDA23010IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-23010World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007322Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateWorld Bank ProjectsMarch 31, 1999✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 11, 1995
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$0.0 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$26.1 million
StatusWorld Bank ProjectsClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Forstry & environ. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007322