HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

ECON & SOC fund

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

18092OVIDE financing for social assistance employment - generatingmicro-projects over a three-year period. IDB is cofinancing 42% oftotal project cost and UNDP 3%.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The project objectives are to : (a) establish an effective mechanism as a means of responding to the basic needs of the poor; (b) assist the Ministry of Health to improve health, nutrition and education services and provide physical infrastructure, and employment opportunities to the poor; (c) provide an effective channel for critically required donor financing; and (d) strengthen the capacity of community groups and other grass roots organizations in preparing and implementing projects. The operation consists of a project component and an institutional development component. The project component addresses the needs of the poor in health and nutrition, education and physical infrastructure. Financing will be provided for: (a) health and nutrition projects, rehabilitation and construction of primary health care

more

facilities, essential drugs, immunization, construction of small water supply systems, small-scale sewerage systems and latrines; (b) rehabilitation and construction of pre-school centers and primary schools; (c) rural market and social service access roads and related drainage works. The institutional development component will finance administrative and technical assistance to the Economic and Social Fund, including staff salaries, equipment, consultant services and operating costs.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since June 30, 1998
Approval
January 17, 1991
Closing
June 30, 1998
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Effectiveness
May 21, 1991
Last transaction
January 17, 1991
Operation ID
P007321
Life cycle5 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedNovember 28, 1988
ApprovedJanuary 17, 1991
Under wayMay 21, 1991
ClosingJune 30, 1998
ClosedJune 30, 1998

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewNovember 28, 1988World Bank Projects
AppraisalJune 26, 1990World Bank Projects
NegotiationNovember 7, 1990World Bank Projects
ApprovalJanuary 17, 1991World Bank Projects
First commitmentJanuary 17, 1991Transactions
EffectivenessMay 21, 1991World Bank Projects
Closing dateJune 30, 1998World Bank Projects
Completion report dueDecember 16, 1998World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on June 30, 1998.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Inter-American Development Bank12.4CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
UN Development Programme0.6CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
IDA Credit11.3InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment11.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed11.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost23.6World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1990-91US$ millions
New commitments11.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$11.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 17, 1991 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 17, 1991Commitment11.3IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−0.3IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements11.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG borrowcomplianceSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG borrowimplementationSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG evaltypeESApril 8, 1999
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedApril 8, 1999
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG mequalityNot RatedApril 8, 1999
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG overallbankperfSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
IEG overallborrowperfSatisfactoryApril 8, 1999
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA22050IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-22050World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007321Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$11.0 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$24.3 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. ECON & SOC fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007321