HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

RD MAINT & RHB

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To improve road maintenance, upgrade key road sections andbridges, and strengthen ministry public works.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The objectives of the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Project are to: 1) assist the Government in implementing a comprehensive five-year road maintenance and rehabilitation program on the intercity road network and in Port-au-Prince; 2) strengthen road sub-sector management within a comprehensive restructuring program of the Ministry; 3) foster private sector and community participation in road works and 4) assist the Government in increasing its financing of road maintenance. The project will comprise: bridge and road rehabilitation works to be contracted out; periodic and routine maintenance works to be carried out by local firms, and local communities and the Ministry of Public Works' (MTPTC) force account; limited procurement of traffic control and road maintenance equipment and tools; and an institutional strengthening

more

component. This last component will be aimed at: 1) restructuring the MTPTC; 2) improving transport planning and sector policy; 3) training MTPTC staff to prepare projects for private sector implementation and to manage contracts; and 4) preparing studies aimed at resolving sector/sub-sector issues.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2001
Approval
March 23, 1995
Closing
December 31, 2001
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Undisbursed gap
1.1: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
July 13, 1995
Last transaction
March 23, 1995
Operation ID
P007318
Life cycle5 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedOctober 27, 1989
ApprovedMarch 23, 1995
Under wayJuly 13, 1995
ClosingDecember 31, 2001
ClosedDecember 31, 2001

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewOctober 27, 1989World Bank Projects
AppraisalJanuary 22, 1995World Bank Projects
NegotiationJanuary 26, 1995World Bank Projects
DisclosureFebruary 14, 1995World Bank Projects
ApprovalMarch 23, 1995World Bank Projects
First commitmentMarch 23, 1995Transactions
EffectivenessJuly 13, 1995World Bank Projects
Closing dateDecember 31, 2001World Bank Projects
Completion report dueSeptember 30, 2002World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on December 31, 2001.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Inter-American Development Bank45.0CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
Ec: Non-Associated Country Program20.0CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
Germany: Kreditanstalt FUR Wiederaufbau (KFW)5.0CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
IDA Credit50.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment26.3IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed25.1IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost125.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1994-95US$ millions
New commitments50.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$25.1 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, March 23, 1995 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 23, 1995Commitment50.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−23.7IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements25.1IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionUnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG borrowcomplianceHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG borrowimplementationHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG evaltypeESFebruary 14, 2003
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedFebruary 14, 2003
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG mequalityNot RatedFebruary 14, 2003
IEG outcomeHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG overallbankperfUnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
IEG overallborrowperfHighly UnsatisfactoryFebruary 14, 2003
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA26910IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-26910World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007318Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$26.3 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$120.0 million
Partner documents11 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. RD MAINT & RHB. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007318