HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

Industrial restructuring & development

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To provide financing and technical assistance for the restructuring of industrial enterprises affected by the trade reform and to promote export-oriented industries.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The proposed project would support the private industrial sector in undertaking the necessary adjustments for the transition from a highly-protected and inwardly-oriented sector, to an outwardly competitive one, by improving its efficiency, competitiveness, and export potential. Moreover, it would assist the Government in maintaining the newly reformed trade regime. To achieve the above objectives, the project would provide: (a) financial and technical assistance to a number of private industrial enterprises being restructured, including financial restructuring, improving marketing strategies, and upgrading product quality and production facilities; (b) credit assistance to export-oriented or efficient import-substitution industrial enterprises that need financing but no restructuring; and (c) technical assistance to strengthen the institutional capacity of the Fonds de Developpement Industriel (FDI), Financial Intermediaries (FIs)

more

and the Central Bank, strengthen customs administration and support ongoing Government efforts to improve the industrial regulatory framework.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Closed since March 31, 2000
Approval
December 5, 1989
Closing
March 31, 2000
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Undisbursed gap
−0.9: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
August 2, 1990
Last transaction
December 5, 1989
Operation ID
P007309
Life cycle5 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedDecember 15, 1986
ApprovedDecember 5, 1989
Under wayAugust 2, 1990
ClosingMarch 31, 2000
ClosedMarch 31, 2000

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewDecember 15, 1986World Bank Projects
AppraisalApril 16, 1989World Bank Projects
NegotiationSeptember 11, 1989World Bank Projects
ApprovalDecember 5, 1989World Bank Projects
First commitmentDecember 5, 1989Transactions
EffectivenessAugust 2, 1990World Bank Projects
Closing dateMarch 31, 2000World Bank Projects
Completion report dueNovember 1, 2000World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on March 31, 2000.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Credit11.4InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.7IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed9.6IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost24.6World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1989-90US$ millions
New commitments11.4
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$9.6 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, December 5, 1989 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 5, 1989Commitment11.4IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−2.7IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements9.6IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionSatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedDecember 14, 2000
IEG borrowimplementationUnsatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
IEG evaltypeESDecember 14, 2000
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedDecember 14, 2000
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
IEG mequalityNot RatedDecember 14, 2000
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
IEG overallbankperfSatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
IEG overallborrowperfUnsatisfactoryDecember 14, 2000
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA20710IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-20710World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007309Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$8.7 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$11.4 million
Partner documents11 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Industrial restructuring & development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007309