HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

POWER V

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To ensure more reliable supply of power by EDH by the installationof additional generation capacity and adjustments to the subtrans-mission and distribution systems.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The project's major objective is to provide the additional generation capacity required to meet the needs of the Port-au-Prince area by 1992. The project consists of the following components: (i) acquisition and installation of two 20MW gas turbines; (ii) construction of a sub-transmission line from Peligre power plant to the city of Hinche; (iii) procurement of equipment and tools for maintenance of distribution systems and the loss-reduction program; (iv) preparation of feasibility studies for future development and upgrading of the system; and (v) carrying out a program of institutional development of Electricite d'Haiti (EdH). The project will also provide for the development of a three year training program for managers and higher-level staff.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since January 31, 1999
Approval
June 27, 1989
Closing
January 31, 1999
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Undisbursed gap
−2.3: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
January 16, 1990
Last transaction
June 27, 1989
Operation ID
P007300
Life cycle5 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedJanuary 28, 1987
ApprovedJune 27, 1989
Under wayJanuary 16, 1990
ClosingJanuary 31, 1999
ClosedJanuary 31, 1999

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewJanuary 28, 1987World Bank Projects
AppraisalJune 8, 1987World Bank Projects
NegotiationNovember 9, 1987World Bank Projects
ApprovalJune 27, 1989World Bank Projects
First commitmentJune 27, 1989Transactions
EffectivenessJanuary 16, 1990World Bank Projects
Closing dateJanuary 31, 1999World Bank Projects
Completion report dueJuly 29, 1999World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on January 31, 1999.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Credit24.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment23.2IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed25.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost27.6World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1988-89US$ millions
New commitments24.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$25.5 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, June 27, 1989 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 27, 1989Commitment24.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−0.8IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements25.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG borrowcomplianceUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG borrowimplementationUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG evaltypeESAugust 16, 1999
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedAugust 16, 1999
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG mequalityNot RatedAugust 16, 1999
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG overallbankperfUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
IEG overallborrowperfUnsatisfactoryAugust 16, 1999
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA20530IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-20530World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007300Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$23.2 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$24.0 million
Partner documents11 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. POWER V. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007300