HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

P au Prince WTR

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Improve Port-au-Prince's water services and Camep's institutional capabilities, through the development of new water sources, installa- tion of networks and connections, consultancies for project execution, technical assistance, and training.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

The project's objectives are to assist CAMEP (Centrale Autonome Metropolitaine d'Eau Potable) in its efforts to become an operationally efficient and financially viable entity; and improve the supply of water and expand service coverage in Port-au-Prince. The project comprises: (i) an institutional development program of technical assistance and training to CAMEP; (ii) drilling of wells to increase water production capacity; (iii) rehabilitation or replacement of obsolete water distribution facilities; (iv) engineering services to complete final designs, supervise construction and assist in developing future investment plans; and (v) preparation of a plan for the appropriate disposal of waste water in Port-au-Prince.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since June 30, 1999
Approval
June 27, 1989
Closing
June 30, 1999
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Undisbursed gap
−1.0: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
February 14, 1990
Last transaction
June 27, 1989
Operation ID
P007292
Life cycle5 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedDecember 12, 1986
ApprovedJune 27, 1989
Under wayFebruary 14, 1990
ClosingJune 30, 1999
ClosedJune 30, 1999

Dated events

EventDateSource
Concept reviewDecember 12, 1986World Bank Projects
AppraisalJune 27, 1988World Bank Projects
NegotiationMarch 16, 1989World Bank Projects
ApprovalJune 27, 1989World Bank Projects
First commitmentJune 27, 1989Transactions
EffectivenessFebruary 14, 1990World Bank Projects
Closing dateJune 30, 1999World Bank Projects
Completion report dueMarch 30, 2000World Bank Projects

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on June 30, 1999.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
FRANCE: French Agency for Development9.5CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
OPEC FUND2.1CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
IDA Credit20.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment19.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed20.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost31.2World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1988-89US$ millions
New commitments20.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$20.5 million.

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, June 27, 1989 to April 30, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 27, 1989Commitment20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−0.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements20.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG borrowcomplianceUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG borrowimplementationUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG evaltypeESMay 24, 2000
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedMay 24, 2000
IEG icrqualitySatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG mequalityNot RatedMay 24, 2000
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG overallbankperfUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
IEG overallborrowperfUnsatisfactoryMay 24, 2000
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA20520IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank loanIDA-20520World Bank Projects
World Bank projectP007292Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDA Statement of Credits and GrantsUS$19.5 million✓
CommitmentWorld Bank ProjectsUS$31.6 million
Partner documents14 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. P au Prince WTR. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007292