HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Strengthening and expanding HIV/AIDS treatment, care and support for prostitutes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strengthening and expanding HIV/AIDS treatment, care and support for prostitutes

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 14, 2011
Start
December 15, 2005
Closing
December 14, 2011
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education Familiale
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 5, 2011
Operation ID
U62PS025197
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 15, 2005
Under wayDecember 15, 2005
ClosingDecember 14, 2011
ClosedDecember 14, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 15, 2005USAspending
Planned startDecember 15, 2005USAspending
SigningSeptember 22, 2007USAspending
First commitmentMay 20, 2009Transactions
Closing dateDecember 14, 2011USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.6USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments2.02.01.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, May 20, 2009 to August 5, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 20, 2009Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 12, 2010Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 1, 2010Commitment1.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 16, 2010Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 14, 2011Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 21, 2011Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 2, 2011Commitment−0.7USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 5, 2011Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardU62PS025197Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening and expanding HIV/AIDS treatment, care and support for prostitutes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU62PS025197