HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Supporting the national blood safety program (NBSP) in the implementation

Published title: Supporting the national blood safety program (NBSP) in the implementation and EXP

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Supporting the national blood safety program (NBSP) in the implementation and EXP

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2017
Start
September 30, 2012
Closing
September 29, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Ministry of Health Blood Safety Program
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 23, 2015
Operation ID
U2GGH000809
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2012
Under waySeptember 30, 2012
ClosingSeptember 29, 2017
ClosedSeptember 29, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 4, 2012Transactions
SigningSeptember 4, 2012USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2012USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2012USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.5USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.52.52.32.01.3
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, September 4, 2012 to December 23, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 4, 2012Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 29, 2012Commitment−0.5USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 1, 2012Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 7, 2013Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2013Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2013Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 16, 2014Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 4, 2014Commitment1.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 12, 2014Commitment−2.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 12, 2014Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 12, 2014Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 13, 2014Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 14, 2014Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 14, 2014Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 26, 2014Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 8, 2014Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 24, 2015Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 7, 2015Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 23, 2015Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Les Centres GheskioSubawardSeptember 30, 2014<0.1
Societe Nationale de la Croix-Rouge HaïtienneSubawardSeptember 30, 20141.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardU2GGH000809Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Supporting the national blood safety program (NBSP) in the implementation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU2GGH000809