HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

GH13-006: research and technical assistance fo Republic health Int

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2018
Start
September 30, 2013
Closing
September 29, 2018
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Ministry of Health Haiti Building and Strengthening Haiti's National Plan for Prevention
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2022
Operation ID
U01GH001060
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2013
Under waySeptember 30, 2013
ClosingSeptember 29, 2018
ClosedSeptember 29, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2013Transactions
SigningSeptember 25, 2013USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2013IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
Actual endSeptember 29, 2018IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2018USAspending
First disbursementApril 30, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.8USAspending−0.3
Disbursed−0.1USAspending0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.80.30.40.8<0.1−0.5
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.2

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, September 25, 2013 to April 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2013Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 25, 2013Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 29, 2014Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 24, 2015Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 28, 2015Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 28, 2015Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 3, 2016Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 29, 2016Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2017Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2022Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 11, 2022Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Government of HaitiDisbursementApril 30, 20220.2
Government of HaitiCommitmentApril 11, 2022−0.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-U01GH001060IATI
US awardU01GH001060Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$1.8 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. GH13-006: research and technical assistance fo Republic health Int. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU01GH001060