Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Clinical and public health curriculum development, training and mentoring
Published title: Global AIDS: Clinical and Public Health Curriculum Development, Training, Mentoring and Implementation of Continuous Quality Improvement for the Haitian Healthcare System under PEPFAR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- September 29, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 10, 2026
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002535
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 22, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | October 4, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 10, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 29, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | 2.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 3.7 | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 3.7 | 4.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions20 records, August 22, 2024 to March 10, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 22, 2024 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 14, 2025 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 25, 2025 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 4, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 22, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 12, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 23, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 12, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 26, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 24, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 1, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 14, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 8, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 21, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 14, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 20, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 24, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 10, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on20 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 10, 2026 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 24, 2026 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 20, 2026 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 15, 2025 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | November 14, 2025 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | October 21, 2025 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | September 25, 2025 | 0.6 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | September 8, 2025 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | August 14, 2025 | 0.6 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 17, 2025 | 0.5 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 1, 2025 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 24, 2025 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 26, 2025 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | March 14, 2025 | 1.9 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 12, 2025 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 23, 2025 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 12, 2024 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | November 22, 2024 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | October 4, 2024 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | August 22, 2024 | 1.9 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002535 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Clinical and public health curriculum development, training and mentoring. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002535