Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC
Clinical and public health curriculum development and training
Published title: Clinical and public health curriculum development, training, and information systems support for the Haitian health care system under the president's emergency plan for AIDS relief (PEPFAR) - 2018
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Partner
- United States, CDC
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 29, 2024
- Start
- September 30, 2018
- Closing
- September 29, 2024
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Centre Haitien pour le Renforcement du Systeme de Sante
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 22, 2025
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002226
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2018 |
| Under way | September 30, 2018 |
| Closing | September 29, 2024 |
| Closed | September 29, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 10, 2019 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 10, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 7, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 13, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 29, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 14.7 | USAspending | 2.5 |
| Disbursed | 9.8 | USAspending | 10.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 4.5 | Not reported | −0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 1.9 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 2.3 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 1.9 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 10.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions60 records, September 10, 2019 to September 22, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 10, 2019 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 26, 2019 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 26, 2020 | Commitment | 1.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 6, 2020 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 23, 2020 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 18, 2021 | Commitment | 1.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 13, 2021 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 25, 2021 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 25, 2021 | Commitment | 1.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 24, 2021 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 28, 2022 | Commitment | 1.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 14, 2022 | Commitment | 1.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 10, 2023 | Commitment | 1.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 11, 2023 | Commitment | 3.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 22, 2025 | Commitment | −0.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| January 7, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 5, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 6, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 8, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 20, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 16, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 16, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 13, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 17, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 20, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 12, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 10, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 4, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 20, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 11, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 6, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 9, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 12, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 13, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on62 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington | Commitment | September 22, 2025 | −0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | May 13, 2024 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 12, 2024 | −0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 9, 2024 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 6, 2024 | 0.5 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 11, 2024 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 20, 2023 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 4, 2023 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | October 10, 2023 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | September 30, 2023 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | August 21, 2023 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 12, 2023 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | July 11, 2023 | 3.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | June 20, 2023 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | May 17, 2023 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 13, 2023 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 16, 2023 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | March 10, 2023 | 1.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 16, 2023 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 20, 2023 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 15, 2022 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 8, 2022 | −0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | November 30, 2022 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | September 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | September 30, 2022 | 0.5 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 31, 2022 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | July 14, 2022 | 1.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.3 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | May 31, 2022 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | May 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 30, 2022 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 30, 2022 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | April 4, 2022 | 1.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 31, 2022 | 0.5 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 6, 2022 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | December 31, 2021 | −0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | November 30, 2021 | 0.7 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | November 24, 2021 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | October 31, 2021 | −0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | September 30, 2021 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | August 31, 2021 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | August 25, 2021 | 1.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 31, 2021 | −0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | July 6, 2021 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | June 30, 2021 | 0.5 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | May 31, 2021 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 30, 2021 | 0.2 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | April 5, 2021 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | March 31, 2021 | <0.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | February 28, 2021 | 0.1 |
| University of Washington | Commitment | February 18, 2021 | 1.1 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 31, 2021 | 0.4 |
| University of Washington | Disbursement | January 7, 2021 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002226-44937 | IATI |
| US award | NU2GGH002226 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$14.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$2.5 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Clinical and public health curriculum development and training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002226