HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Reinforcing HIV clinical services within a network of faith-based institutions

Published title: Reinforcing HIV clinical services within a network of faith-based health institutions in Haiti under

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2022
Start
September 30, 2016
Closing
September 29, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Medical Mission Board, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2022
Operation ID
NU2GGH001970
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2016
Under waySeptember 30, 2016
ClosingSeptember 29, 2022
ClosedSeptember 29, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 25, 2016Transactions
SigningAugust 25, 2016USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2016IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 29, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment35.6USAspending3.7
Disbursed5.2USAspending6.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$5.5 million620-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$5.5 million620-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments5.55.91.05.89.08.4Not reported
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported5.50.6
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported5.56.2

Records and documents

Transactions27 records, August 25, 2016 to September 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 25, 2016Commitment5.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 19, 2017Commitment5.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 13, 2018Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 21, 2018Commitment4.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 20, 2019Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 23, 2019Commitment3.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2020Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 14, 2020Commitment1.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 11, 2020Commitment2.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 23, 2020Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 9, 2021Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 9, 2021Commitment3.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 12, 2021Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2021Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on17 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementSeptember 30, 20220.3
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementMarch 31, 20220.2
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementFebruary 28, 20220.2
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementSeptember 30, 20210.1
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementAugust 31, 20210.8
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementJuly 31, 20211.2
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementJuly 6, 20210.1
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementJune 30, 20210.9
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementMay 31, 2021−0.1
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementApril 30, 20210.3
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementApril 5, 20210.2
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementMarch 31, 20210.7
Catholic Medical Mission BoardCommitmentMarch 9, 20213.7
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementFebruary 28, 2021<0.1
Catholic Medical Mission BoardDisbursementJanuary 31, 20211.2
University of Maryland, BaltimoreSubawardSeptember 30, 20171.4
University of Maryland, BaltimoreSubawardSeptember 30, 20161.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH001970-45793IATI
US awardNU2GGH001970Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$35.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.7 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reinforcing HIV clinical services within a network of faith-based institutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001970