HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Strengthening HIV clinical services within a network of institutions

Published title: Strengthening HIV clinical services within a network of public and private health institutions in TH

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2019
Start
September 30, 2016
Closing
September 29, 2019
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Les Centres Gheskio
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 3, 2021
Operation ID
NU2GGH001969
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2016
Under waySeptember 30, 2016
ClosingSeptember 29, 2019
ClosedSeptember 29, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 30, 2016Transactions
SigningAugust 30, 2016USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2016IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Actual endSeptember 29, 2019IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2019USAspending
First disbursementFebruary 28, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 6, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment17.0USAspending−0.2
Disbursed−0.1IATI−0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments5.46.61.43.8−0.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1

Records and documents

Transactions17 records, August 30, 2016 to September 3, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 30, 2016Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 30, 2016Commitment4.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2017Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2017Commitment6.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 11, 2018Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 11, 2018Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 19, 2018Commitment3.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 3, 2021Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 3, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 31, 2021Disbursements−0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on9 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
GHESKIO CentersCommitmentSeptember 3, 2021−0.2
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJuly 31, 2021−0.0
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJuly 6, 2021<0.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJune 30, 2021−0.0
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementMay 31, 2021<0.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementApril 30, 20210.2
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementMarch 31, 2021<0.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementFebruary 28, 20210.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJanuary 31, 2021−0.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH001969IATI
US awardNU2GGH001969Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$17.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening HIV clinical services within a network of institutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001969