HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Ensuring adequate access to HIV/AIDS screening, care and treatment

Published title: Ensuring adequate access to HIV/AIDS screening, care and treatment to key populations in Haiti under

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2021
Start
September 30, 2016
Closing
September 29, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education Familiale
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
Operation ID
NU2GGH001925
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 29, 2021
ClosedSeptember 29, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 18, 2016Transactions
SigningAugust 18, 2016USAspending
Actual startSeptember 1, 2016IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 7, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 29, 2021IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment9.8USAspending1.2
Disbursed1.9IATI1.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.21.30.42.82.91.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1.9
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1.9

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, August 18, 2016 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 18, 2016Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2017Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 23, 2018Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 21, 2018Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 13, 2019Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2019Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2019Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 23, 2019Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2020Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 6, 2020Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 18, 2021Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 7, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements−0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on12 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementSeptember 30, 2021<0.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementAugust 31, 20210.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementJuly 31, 20210.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementJuly 6, 2021<0.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementJune 30, 20210.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementMay 31, 20210.8
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementApril 30, 2021−0.5
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementApril 5, 20210.1
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementMarch 31, 20210.5
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeCommitmentFebruary 18, 20211.2
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementJanuary 31, 20210.6
Fondation pour la Sant Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeDisbursementJanuary 7, 20210.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH001925IATI
US awardNU2GGH001925Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$9.8 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ensuring adequate access to HIV/AIDS screening, care and treatment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001925