HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Reinforcing capacity at two centers of excellence

Published title: Reinforcing capacity at two centers of excellence to sustain the delivery of comprehensive HIV CLINI

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2021
Start
September 30, 2016
Closing
December 31, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Les Centres Gheskio
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
Operation ID
NU2GGH001924
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2016
Under waySeptember 30, 2016
ClosingDecember 31, 2021
ClosedDecember 31, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 29, 2016Transactions
SigningAugust 29, 2016USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2016IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2021IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment18.6USAspending2.2
Disbursed0.7USAspending4.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$4.4 million420-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$4.4 million420-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments2.63.00.83.45.43.5Not reported
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported4.40.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported4.44.5

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, August 29, 2016 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 29, 2016Commitment2.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 18, 2017Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2018Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 10, 2018Commitment2.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 20, 2019Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2019Commitment2.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 28, 2020Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2020Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 6, 2020Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 6, 2020Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 23, 2020Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 18, 2021Commitment2.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 5, 2021Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements−0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements−1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on16 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementDecember 31, 20211.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementNovember 30, 2021−0.0
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementOctober 31, 2021−1.0
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementOctober 6, 2021<0.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementSeptember 30, 20210.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementAugust 31, 2021−0.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJuly 31, 20211.0
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJuly 6, 20210.1
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJune 30, 20210.3
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementMay 31, 20210.9
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementApril 30, 2021−0.3
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementApril 5, 20211.3
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementMarch 31, 2021−0.9
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementFebruary 28, 20210.9
GHESKIO CentersCommitmentFebruary 18, 20212.2
GHESKIO CentersDisbursementJanuary 31, 20211.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH001924-45790IATI
US awardNU2GGH001924Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$18.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$2.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reinforcing capacity at two centers of excellence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001924