Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC
Surveillance, service data analysis and capacity building for HIV programs
Published title: GH15-1529, Haiti: surveillance, service data analysis and capacity building to support management, leadership and sustainability of HIV programs in
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Partner
- United States, CDC
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 29, 2019
- Start
- September 30, 2015
- Closing
- September 29, 2019
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- National Alliance of State & Territorial AIDS Directors
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 26, 2022
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH001525
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2015 |
| Under way | September 30, 2015 |
| Closing | September 29, 2019 |
| Closed | September 29, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Approval | September 30, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 30, 2015 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 31, 2016 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 29, 2019 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2021 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.1 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI | <0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | −0.1 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | <0.1 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions12 records, August 31, 2016 to January 26, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2016 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 31, 2017 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 19, 2017 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 22, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 16, 2018 | Commitment | 2.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 11, 2019 | Commitment | −1.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| February 21, 2020 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| January 26, 2022 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors | Commitment | January 26, 2022 | −0.0 |
| National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors | Disbursement | April 30, 2021 | <0.1 |
| National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors | Disbursement | March 31, 2021 | <0.1 |
| National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors | Disbursement | February 28, 2021 | <0.1 |
| National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors | Disbursement | January 31, 2021 | −0.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH001525-46698 | IATI |
| US award | NU2GGH001525 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Surveillance, service data analysis and capacity building for HIV programs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001525